Exhibit 10.38
[…] Thus, notwithstanding the provisions of Section 1542, and for the purpose of implementing a full and complete release and discharge of the Company’s Releasees, Employee expressly acknowledges that this Agreement is intended to include in its effect, without limitation, all Claims which Employee does not know of or suspects to exist in Employee’s favor at the time of signing this Agreement, and that this Agreement contemplates the release of any such Claim or Claims.
Employee further acknowledges and agrees that California Labor Code Section 206.5 is not applicable to the resolution of this matter. That section provides in pertinent part as follows:



“An employer shall not require the execution of a release of a claim or right on account of wages due, or to become due, or made as an advance on wages to be earned, unless payment of those wages has been made.”